Story One | AWARDS & FESTIVALS
40869
page-template-default,page,page-id-40869,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-2.3,vertical_menu_enabled, vertical_menu_width_350,smooth_scroll,side_menu_slide_from_right,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive
 

Stretch (2017)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Aleksei Vanamois
Production Designer: Nathan Keene
Key Cast: Ryan Sobolski, Dina Grinberg
Production Company: Story One

WINNER The Spotlight Award, Elevation Indie Film Awards, Dublin, Ireland 2017.
SEMI-FINALIST Hollywood Screenings, Los Angeles, USA 2018.
Elevation Indie Film Awards, Dublin, Ireland 2017.
FROSTBITE International Film Festival, Colorado, USA 2017.

Little Boy Blue (2016)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Ashley Barron
Production Designer: Kate Englefield
Key Cast: Nina Louise, Harry Peek, Jessica King, Michael Thomson, Julie-Anne Breen
Production Company: Story One

WINNER Craft Award, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
WINNER Best Visual Effects – Luca Calabrese & William Maldonado, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
WINNER Best Cinematography – Ashley Barron, Yellow Fever Independent Film Festival, Ireland, 2016.
WINNER Best Director – Nathan Keene, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA, 2016.
WINNER Best Cinematography – Ashley Barron, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA, 2016.
WINNER Audience Award, “My Queer Career” Mardi Gras Film Festival, Sydney, Australia, 2016.
WINNER Best of Festival, Discover.film Awards, London, UK, 2016.
WINNER Best Director – Nathan Keene, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
WINNER Best Actress – Nina Louise, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
WINNER Scream Queen – Nina Louise, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
WINNER Most Memorable Villain – Harry Peek, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
WINNER Goriest Film, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
WINNER Best Actress – Nina Louise, Bloody Horror International Film Festival, USA, 2017.
WINNER Best Cinematography – Ashley Barron, Bloody Horror International Film Festival, USA, 2017.
WINNER Best Sound Mixing – Justin Spasevski, Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards (FFIFA), Taiwan, 2017.
SECOND PLACE Best Screenplay – Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA, 2016.
SECOND PLACE Best Actress – Nina Louise, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA 2016.
SECOND PLACE Best Dramatic Short Film, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA 2016.
SPECIAL JURY MENTION Horror / Thriller Short Award of Jury Special Mention: Nathan Keene, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
SPECIAL JURY MENTION Costume Award of Jury Special Mention: Kate Englefield, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
SPECIAL JURY MENTION Film Score Award of Jury Special Mention: Darren Lim, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
SPECIAL JURY MENTION Cinematography Award of Jury Special Mention: Ashley Barron, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
SPECIAL JURY MENTION Color Grading Award of Jury Special Mention: Will Faulkner, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
SPECIAL JURY MENTION Visual Effects Award of Jury Special Mention: Luca Calabrese, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
NOMINATED Best Short Film – HorrorHound Weekend Film Festival, USA, 2017.
NOMINATED Best Director – Nathan Keene, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
NOMINATED Best Young Actor – Nina Louise, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
NOMINATED Best Score – Darren Lim, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
NOMINATED Best Sound – Justin Spasevski, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
NOMINATED Best Design in a Short Film – Kate Englefield, Australian Production Designers Guild Awards, Australia, 2016.
NOMINATED Best Actress, Ouchy Awards, Switzerland, 2016.
The 33rd St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
The Moscow International Film Festival, Moscow, Russia, 2017.
A Night of Horror, Sydney, Australia, 2016.
San Diego Film Week, San Diego, USA, 2017.
Screamfest, Los Angeles, USA, 2016.
Burbank International Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2016.
The Iris Prize, Wales, UK, 2016.
GrimmFest, Manchester, UK, 2016.
 Australian Production Designers Guild Awards, 2016.
Semi-Finalist, Best Short Fest, 2017.
Speechless Film Festival, Minnesota, USA, 2017.
 Bloodstained Indie Film Festival, Shanghai, 2016.
 HorrorHound Weekend Film Festival, USA 2017.
 Focus International Film Festival, USA 2017.
Sacramento Horror Film Festival, California, USA 2016.
Idaho Horror Film Festival, California, USA, 2016.
Fake Flesh Film Fest, USA, 2016.
Buried Alive Film Festival, Georgia, USA, 2016.
Malta International Horror Festival, Malta, 2016.
Yellow Fever Independent Film Festival, Ireland, 2016.
Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
Horrible Imaginings, San Diego, California, USA, 2016.
Telluride Horror Show, Colorado, USA, 2016.
 Director’s Circle Festival of Shorts, USA, 2016.
“My Queer Career”, Mardi Gras Film Festival, Sydney, Australia, 2016.
Crypticon Film Festival, Seattle, Washington, USA, 2016.
Something Wicked Film Festival, Georgia, 2016.
Bloody Horror International Film Festival, Canada, 2017.
Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards (FFIFA), Taiwan, 2017.
Move Me Awards, Belgium, 2016.
Ouchy Awards, Switzerland, 2016.
Discover.film Awards, UK, 2016.
Honourable Mention Award, London X4 – Seasonal Short Film Festival, London, 2017.

Jackhammer (2012)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Steve Fleming
Production Designer: Matt Harrison
Key Cast: Anna Head, Trushna, Mahisuri, Rose McKenna
Production Company: Story One

Shorts Film Festival, Adelaide 2012.

Disarm (2010)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Stephen McCallum
Key Cast: Taris Tyler, David Ryan Kinsman
Production Company: Story One

OVER ONE MILLION ONLINE VIEWS, YouTube/Vimeo, 2017.
WINNER Best Film, “My Queer Career” Mardi Gras Film Festival, Australia, 2010.
The Mardi Gras Film Festival, Australia, 2010.
Toronto InsideOut LGBT Film Festival, Canada, 2010.
Melbourne Queer Film Festival, Australia, 2010 – toured Australia.
GlamFest Gay & Lesbian Film Festival, Perth, Australia, 2010.
Frameline34, San Francisco, USA, 2010.
The Iris Prize, Wales, UK, 2010.
Austin South West Gay & Lesbian Film Festival, Albuquerque, USA, 2010.
St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010.
Vancouver Queer Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada, 2010.
Boston LGBT Film Festival, Boston, USA, 2010.
Rhode Island International Film Festival, Providence, USA, 2010.
Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival, Honolulu, USA, 2010.
Seattle True Independent Film Festival, Seattle, USA, 2010.
Out on Film, Atlanta, USA, 2010.
InDPanda International Short Film Festival, Hong Kong, China, 2010.
OutView Film Festival, Greece, 2010.

Clouds (2008)

Directed by: Will Faulkner
Produced by: Annabelle Fouchard
Written by: Will Faulkner
DOP: Steve Fleming
Key Cast: Nathan Coenen, Emily Allen-Rose, Nathan Bunney
Production Company: Black Lantern Films

WINNER Moonlight Cinema Short Film Competition
NOMINATED Best Director, WA Screen Awards 2008
NOMINATED Best Cinematography, WA Screen Awards 2008
The Perth International Arts Festival, Australia, 2008.
The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2008.
Moonlight Cinema Short Film Competition, Australia, 2008.

At Play (2006)

Directed by: Zak Hilditch
Produced by: Nathan Keene & Anya Watroba
Written by: Zak Hilditch
DOP: Alex McPhee ACS
Production Designer: Anya Watroba
Key Cast: Nathan Coenen, Tom Stoker, Tim Watts
Production Company: Silver Signature Productions

WINNER Best Film, Bondi Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
WINNER Best Cinematography, Bondi Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
WINNER Best Film WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
WINNER Best Director (Zak Hilditch), WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
WINNER Best Actor (Nathan Coenan) WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
WINNER People’s Choice Award, WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
WINNER Best Sound Design (Trevor Hope) Equinox Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2006.
Australian International Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
Bondi Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
Equinox Film Festival Australia, 2006.

Weewar – A Bindjareb Warrior (2006)

Directed by: Glen Stasiuk
Produced by: Naomi Ashcroft
Written by: Karrie-Anne Kearing
DOP: Rob Bygott
Production Designers: Nathan Keene & Anya Watroba
Key Cast: Trevor Jamieson
Produced for Deadly Yarns on ABC TV

NOMINATED Best Production Design (Nathan Keene & Anya Watroba), WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.

The Perfect Cure (2004)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Nathan Keene, Anya Watroba & Nat Eaton
Written by: Nathan Keene
DOP: Sinèad Gilna
Production Designer: Anya Watroba
Key Cast: Kirk Goodsell, Janet Pettigrew
Production Company: Silver Signature Productions

NOMINATED Best Tertiary Film, WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2005.
The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2005.

Postie (2003)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Nat Eaton
Written by: Nathan Keene & Lynda Doulas
DOP: Sinèad Gilna
Production Designer: Emma Arslanoski
Key Cast: Rebecca Jennings, Jason Rogers, Stan Stafford, Stella Wicker
Production Company: Silver Signature Productions

WINNER Best Tertiary Film, WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2004.
WINNER People’s Choice Award, WA Screen Awards Australia, 2004.
WINNER Harmony Week Ethic Film Festival Australia, 2004.
NOMINATED Best Screenplay, WA Screen Awards Australia, 2004.
NOMINATED Best Actor, WA Screen Awards Australia, 2004.
RUNNER UP, Best Film, National Student Film Competition, Australia, 2004.
The St Kilda Film Festival, Australia, 2004.
The Revelation Film Festival, Australia, 2004.
The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2004.
Harmony Week Ethic Film Festival, Australia, 2004.
The National Student Film Competition Australia, 2004.